Jan 242018
 

2018 Oscars Nominees

 

90TH OSCARS® NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

 

Actress-comedian Tiffany Haddish and actor-director Andy Serkis, joined by Academy President John Bailey, announced the 90th Academy Awards® nominations on January 23rd live from the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater via a global live stream on Oscar.com, Oscars.org, the Academy’s digital platforms, a satellite feed and broadcast media.

Haddish and Serkis announced the nominees in 11 categories at 5:22 a.m. PT, with pre-taped category introductions by Academy members Priyanka Chopra, Rosario Dawson, Gal Gadot, Salma Hayek, Michelle Rodriguez, Zoe Saldana, Molly Shannon, Rebel Wilson and Michelle Yeoh. Haddish and Serkis announced the remaining 13 categories at 5:38 a.m. PT.

Jimmy Kimmel To Host The 90th Oscars

Jimmy Kimmel Will Host The 90th Oscars
Photo: ©A.M.P.A.S.

For a complete list of nominees, visit the official Oscars website, www.oscar.com.

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all 24 categories beginning Tuesday, February 20 through Tuesday, February 27.

The 90th Oscars®, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role

• Timothée Chalamet in “Call Me by Your Name”
• Daniel Day-Lewis in “Phantom Thread”
• Daniel Kaluuya in “Get Out”
• Gary Oldman in “Darkest Hour”
• Denzel Washington in “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

• Willem Dafoe in “The Florida Project”
• Woody Harrelson in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
• Richard Jenkins in “The Shape of Water”
• Christopher Plummer in “All the Money in the World”
• Sam Rockwell in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

• Sally Hawkins in “The Shape of Water”
• Frances McDormand in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
• Margot Robbie in “I, Tonya”
• Saoirse Ronan in “Lady Bird”
• Meryl Streep in “The Post”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

• Mary J. Blige in “Mudbound”
• Allison Janney in “I, Tonya”
• Lesley Manville in “Phantom Thread”
• Laurie Metcalf in “Lady Bird”
• Octavia Spencer in “The Shape of Water”

Best animated feature film of the year

• “The Boss Baby” Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
• “The Breadwinner” Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
• “Coco” Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
• “Ferdinand” Carlos Saldanha
• “Loving Vincent” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Achievement in cinematography

• “Blade Runner 2049” Roger A. Deakins
• “Darkest Hour” Bruno Delbonnel
• “Dunkirk” Hoyte van Hoytema
• “Mudbound” Rachel Morrison
• “The Shape of Water” Dan Laustsen

Achievement in costume design

• “Beauty and the Beast” Jacqueline Durran
• “Darkest Hour” Jacqueline Durran
• “Phantom Thread” Mark Bridges
• “The Shape of Water” Luis Sequeira
• “Victoria & Abdul” Consolata Boyle

Achievement in directing

• “Dunkirk” Christopher Nolan
• “Get Out” Jordan Peele
• “Lady Bird” Greta Gerwig
• “Phantom Thread” Paul Thomas Anderson
• “The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro

Best documentary feature

• “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
• “Faces Places” Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
• “Icarus” Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
• “Last Men in Aleppo” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
• “Strong Island” Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best documentary short subject

• “Edith+Eddie” Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
• “Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405” Frank Stiefel
• “Heroin(e)” Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
• “Knife Skills” Thomas Lennon
• “Traffic Stop” Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Achievement in film editing

• “Baby Driver” Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
• “Dunkirk” Lee Smith
• “I, Tonya” Tatiana S. Riegel
• “The Shape of Water” Sidney Wolinsky
• “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Jon Gregory

Best foreign language film of the year

• “A Fantastic Woman” Chile
• “The Insult” Lebanon
• “Loveless” Russia
• “On Body and Soul” Hungary
• “The Square” Sweden

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

• “Darkest Hour” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
• “Victoria & Abdul” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
• “Wonder” Arjen Tuiten

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

• “Dunkirk” Hans Zimmer
• “Phantom Thread” Jonny Greenwood
• “The Shape of Water” Alexandre Desplat
• “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” John Williams
• “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Carter Burwell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

• “Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
• “Mystery Of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
• “Remember Me” from “Coco”
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
• “Stand Up For Something” from “Marshall”
Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
• “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”
Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best motion picture of the year

• “Call Me by Your Name” Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
• “Darkest Hour” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
• “Dunkirk” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
• “Get Out” Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
• “Lady Bird” Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
• “Phantom Thread” JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
• “The Post” Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
• “The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
• “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Achievement in production design

• “Beauty and the Beast” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
• “Blade Runner 2049” Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
• “Darkest Hour” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
• “Dunkirk” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
• “The Shape of Water” Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best animated short film

• “Dear Basketball” Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
• “Garden Party” Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
• “Lou” Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
• “Negative Space” Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
• “Revolting Rhymes” Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film

• “DeKalb Elementary” Reed Van Dyk
• “The Eleven O’Clock” Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
• “My Nephew Emmett” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
• “The Silent Child” Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
• “Watu Wote/All of Us” Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Achievement in sound editing

• “Baby Driver” Julian Slater
• “Blade Runner 2049” Mark Mangini and Theo Green
• “Dunkirk” Richard King and Alex Gibson
• “The Shape of Water” Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
• “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Achievement in sound mixing

• “Baby Driver” Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
• “Blade Runner 2049” Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
• “Dunkirk” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
• “The Shape of Water” Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
• “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

• “Blade Runner 2049” John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
• “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
• “Kong: Skull Island” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
• “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
• “War for the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Adapted screenplay

• “Call Me by Your Name” Screenplay by James Ivory
• “The Disaster Artist” Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
• “Logan” Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
• “Molly’s Game” Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
• “Mudbound” Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original screenplay

• “The Big Sick” Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
• “Get Out” Written by Jordan Peele
• “Lady Bird” Written by Greta Gerwig
• “The Shape of Water” Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
• “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Written by Martin McDonagh

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 8,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY
www.oscars.org
www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars
www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

Apr 172017
 

Academy Talent Development Program

 

THE ACADEMY WILL LAUNCH ‘ACADEMY GOLD’ TALENT DEVELOPMENT AND INCLUSION PROGRAM THIS SUMMER

Sixteen Entertainment Industry Partners Participate in Pilot Year

 

In June, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will launch Academy Gold, a new entertainment industry-wide summer internship and mentoring program that will expand opportunities for students and young professionals from underrepresented communities. This initiative will afford top film entertainment, technology, production services and digital media companies an opportunity to recruit and educate a nationwide pool of diverse talent. The Academy also will build an alumni database to track the professional development of Academy Gold participants and provide a resource to connect alumni with one another upon completion of the program.

Several companies, including Deluxe, The Walt Disney Company, Dolby Laboratories, FotoKem, FremantleMedia, HBO, IMAX, Lionsgate/Starz, Panavision, Paramount Pictures, Participant Media, Sony Pictures, Technicolor, Twentieth Century Fox Film, Universal Pictures and Warner Bros., have already committed to the program. Each partner will sponsor up to three interns.

“As chair of the Academy’s Education Committee, I am proud that the Academy is taking proactive steps in building partnerships within the entertainment industry to move the needle on talent development and inclusion,” said Nancy Utley, Academy governor and president of Fox Searchlight Pictures. “The Academy Gold program is a testament to the shared commitment of the Academy and industry leaders to address one of biggest challenges facing our community today and effectuate meaningful change.”

In this pilot year, more than 50 interns (including 15 interns who will be placed within the Academy) will participate in the Academy Gold program. The eight-week program will offer participants networking opportunities with Academy members and industry professionals, screenings and educational workshops. The internships are available to undergraduate and graduate college students with an emphasis on high-quality, underrepresented talent in order to help them acquire the knowledge, skills and connections to achieve success as they navigate full-time, above- and below-the-line entertainment industry careers.

“The Academy is in a unique position to tap into and encourage its nearly 7,000 members to become involved mentors,” said Edgar Aguirre, the Academy’s director of talent development and inclusion. “The Academy Gold program will empower and create new opportunities for emerging and diverse talent, while engaging our membership and underscoring the impact these leaders can have on shaping the future of our industry.”

For more information about the Academy Gold program, visit www.oscars.org/AcademyGoldProgram.

*

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 7,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY
www.oscars.org
www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars
www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

 

 

Comment?

Name
Email
Comment Title
Rating
Comment Content

 

 

Jan 242017
 
2017 Academy Awards Nominees Announced

©A.M.P.A.S.®

For the first time in 90 year history of The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences the nominations weren’t announced live to the entertainment media but streamed for the world to see.

Most of 2017 Oscars nominations were received by “La La Land” (14), “Moonlight” (8), “Arrival” (8), “Lion” (6), “Manchester by the Sea” (6) and “Hacksaw Ridge” (6).

The full list of nominees follows below and so is the screencast.

 

BEST PICTURE

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • Hidden Figures
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Moonlight

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
  • Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Ryan Gosling, La La Land
  • Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
  • Denzel Washington, Fences

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Isabelle Huppert, Elle
  • Ruth Negga, Loving
  • Natalie Portman, Jackie
  • Emma Stone, La La Land
  • Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
  • Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
  • Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
  • Dev Patel, Lion
  • Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Viola Davis, Fences
  • Naomie Harris, Moonlight
  • Nicole Kidman, Lion
  • Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
  • Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life as a Zucchini
  • The Red Turtle
  • Zootopia

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Arrival
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Moonlight
  • Silence

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Allied
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Jackie
  • La La Land

DIRECTING

  • Arrival
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Moonlight

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

  • Fire at Sea
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Life, Animated
  • O.J.: Made in America
  • 13th

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

  • Extremis
  • 4.1 Miles
  • Joe’s Violin
  • Watani: My Homeland
  • The White Helmets

FILM EDITING

  • Arrival
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • La La Land
  • Moonlight

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Land of Mine
  • A Man Called Ove
  • The Salesman
  • Tanna
  • Toni Erdmann

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • A Man Called Ove
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • Suicide Squad

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

  • Jackie
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Moonlight
  • Passengers

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from La La Land
  • “Can’t Stop The Feeling” from Trolls
  • “City Of Stars” from La La Land
  • “The Empty Chair” from Jim: The James Foley Story
  • “How Far I’ll Go” from Moana

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Arrival
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Hail, Caesar!
  • La La Land
  • Passengers

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

  • Blind Vaysha
  • Borrowed Time
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes
  • Pearl
  • Piper

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

  • Ennemis Intérieurs
  • La Femme et le TGV
  • Silent Nights
  • Sing
  • Timecode

SOUND EDITING

  • Arrival
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Sully

SOUND MIXING

  • Arrival
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Doctor Strange
  • The Jungle Book
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hidden Figures
  • Lion
  • Moonlight

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

  • Hell or High Water
  • La La Land
  • The Lobster
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • 20th Century Women

The 89th Oscars ceremony will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

 

 

 

Comment?

Name
Email
Comment Title
Rating
Comment Content

 

 

Jun 292012
 

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will present the U.S.

Lawrence of Arabia

Lawrence of Arabia

David Lean’s epic biography of adventurer T.E. Lawrence, based upon Lawrence’s book “Seven Pillars of Wisdom,” was shot in exotic locations in Jordan, Morocco and Spain in 65mm (nearly two times as wide as standard 35mm film stock), and printed and presented in Super Panavision 70. The screening is part of the Academy’s summer-long celebration of the large format theatrical experience at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

“Lawrence of Arabia” earned a total of 10 Academy Award® nominations and won seven awards. In addition to the Best Picture award, it received Oscars® for Color Art Direction (John Box, John Stoll; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni), Color Cinematography (Fred A. Young), Directing (Lean), Film Editing (Anne Coates), Music – Music Score, substantially original (Maurice Jarre), Sound (Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, sound director), and nominations for Best Actor (Peter O’Toole), Actor in a Supporting Role (Sharif), and Writing – Screenplay based on material from another medium (Robert Bolt, Michael Wilson).

Tickets for “Lawrence of Arabia” are $5 for the general public and $3 for Academy members and students with a valid ID, and may be purchased starting July 2 online at www.oscars.org, in person at the Academy box office, or by mail. The Samuel Goldwyn Theater is located at 8949 Wilshire Boulevard in Beverly Hills. Doors open at 6:30 p.m. Ticketed seating is unreserved. For more information, call (310) 247-3600 or visit www.oscars.org.

Jun 142012
 
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will kick off its summer screening series, “The Last 70mm Film Festival,” on Monday, July 9, with a big-screen presentation of “It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World” (1963). The six-film series, which will run through August 13, will showcase 70mm classics from different genres, and will include a new print of “Spartacus” and rarely screened 70mm short subjects. All screenings will be held on Monday evenings at 7:30 p.m. at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Pre-show festivities will begin at 7 p.m.

As theaters increasingly move towards digital projection, there has never been a better time to celebrate these vibrant, clear 70mm prints.

The complete schedule for “The Last 70mm Film Festival” is as follows:

July 9 “It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World” (1963)
“The Miracle of Todd-AO” (1956), a short film detailing the technological advancement of the Todd-AO wide-angle lens and the widescreen format as used in “Around the World in 80 Days” and “Oklahoma!”
July 16 “Sleeping Beauty” (1959) “Williamsburg: The Story of a Patriot” (1957), the longest continually running motion picture in American film history, which still runs daily in VistaVision at the twin Patriot Theatres in Colonial Williamsburg, Virginia.
July 23 “Grand Prix” (1966) “The March of Todd-AO” (1959), follow-up to “The Miracle of Todd-AO,” featuring the technology as used in “South Pacific.”
July 30 “The Sound of Music” (1965)
August 6 “2001: A Space Odyssey” (1968) “To Be Alive!” (1965), the Academy Award®-winning documentary short subject that shows the progression from childhood to adulthood in different cultures around the world.
August 13 “Spartacus” (1960) From a new 70mm print.

An updated list of pre-show details will be available at Oscars.org.

Series passes for “The Last 70mm Film Festival” are on sale now. Passes are $20 for the general public and $15 for Academy members and students with valid ID.

Tickets to individual evenings, if still available, will go on sale Friday, June 29. Tickets are $5 for the general public and $3 for Academy members and students with valid ID. They may be purchased online at www.oscars.org, by mail, in person at the Academy during regular business hours or, depending on availability, on the night of the screening when the doors open at 6:30 p.m. The Samuel Goldwyn Theater is located at 8949 Wilshire Boulevard in Beverly Hills. For more information, call (310) 247-3600 or visit www.oscars.org.